Special Ed: DEFINITION OF GENERAL EDUCATION VS. SPECIAL EDUCATION CLASSROOM

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share

Kristin:  Is there a limit (percentage) of students on IEPs in a regular education classroom past which the class would be considered special education? For example, if 12 out of the 15 students in a regular education class are on an IEP would this still count as a general education setting?

5
Leave a Reply

800
4 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
5 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Nancy

This is the Illinois School Code info on gen ed classes
A general education classroom is one that is composed of students of whom at least 70 percent are without identified special education eligibility, that utilizes the general curriculum, that is taught by an instructor certified for general education, and that is not designated as a general remedial classroom. (23 Illinois Administrative Code 226.731)

Sandy

My question is regarding sped time versus gen ed time.. on several of my students IEPS they are ARDED for 6 hours of gen ed time. Doesn’t this mean they should be in the general education setting 6 hours a day? I have some that ARDED for 3 hours sped time and 3 hours gen ed time. Doesn’t this mean 3 hours in the general classroom and 3 in sped classroom? Also have one that is ARDED for3 hours day sped and 51/2 hours gen ed. We only attend a 71/2 hour day .

Chuck

This sounds like a misinterpretation or misunderstanding of how time is to be recorded. The total time shown should equal the total instructional school day. Typically 6 hours in general ed would indicate that the student received no special ed services outside of the general ed classroom. I live in TX & worked in public schools. You can contact me if needed. cnoe59@hotmail.com

Chuck

Some states might have such a rule. Typically the school determines if a class is a general ed classroom. To be a special ed classroom, the teacher would have to be a certified special ed teacher. But there can be a sp ed certified teacher with the credentials to teach a general ed class.

Good question – and one I can’t answer! The IDEA and federal special ed regs do not address this issue. You need to look in your state’s education and/or special ed regulations.

My state’s special ed regs reflect the “least restrictive environment” mandate of IDEA, that “Schools are required to educate children with disabilities with children who are not disabled, ‘to the maximum extent appropriate.’ A child may only be removed from the regular educational setting if the nature or severity of the disability is such that the child cannot be educated in regular classes, even with the use of supplementary aids and services.” (20 U. S. C. § 1412(a)(5))

I found useful info in “Special education staffing requirements.” (8VAC20-81-40) including requirements re: personnel assignment, caseload standards, staffing requirements for early childhood special ed, and more.

Suggest you download a copy of your state special ed regulations so you can search at your leisure.