Visual Impairment: VISUAL IMPAIRMENT ELIGIBILITY

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share

Sharon:  When a student is suspected of having a visual impairment and has been referred for assessment is there a requirement for an eye examination by a qualified medical professional as a part of the process to determine eligibility?

Subscribe
Notify of
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Wrightslaw
09/23/2016 5:26 pm

When the school is evaluating a child for special ed eligibility, the child must be assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance, communicative status, and motor abilities” The regulation that describes the requirements for evaluations is at §300.304, in Wrightslaw: Special Education Law, 2nd edition, page 240-241.