Section 504: RELATED SERVICES IN A 504 PLAN

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share

Rebecca:  Can a student receive related services (speech, OT, PT) in a 504 plan or just in an IEP?

3
Leave a Reply

800
3 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
2 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
SpeechinNJ

When, then, should speech/language related services be provided under a 504 and when under an IEP? Particularly in states where CST involvement is mandated for all language evaluations?

Jill G

Rebecca: Yes, a student can receive related services via a 504 plan.
Section 504 of the Rehab Act requires schools to provide eligible students with disabilities a free appropriate public education. The Act defines “appropriate education” as “… the provision of regular or special education and *related aids and services* that are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met…”
Check out this FAQ from OCR for more info: http://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/504faq.html

Sophie

JG is right! However, you will find many, many people who don’t realize this, and will claim to be extremely knowledgeable, and will tell you that related services can only be given as part of an IEP. Stand firm — they are mistaken!