Paraprofessionals: SPED TEACHER NOT TEACHING CLASSES

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share

Karen: I have been a paraprofessional for 14 years. My job description has changed immensely the past 5 years. My para team has been scheduled to work with more students with modifications needing a certified special Ed teacher. this isn’t the case anymore. IS this legal? Certified teachers are working with the students accommodated rather than the students requiring more educational teaching. Please HELP before I quit!!

Subscribe
Notify of
3 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Admin
09/20/2016 4:26 pm

Karen, You are so angry that you are thinking about quitting. I don’t understand the reasons for your anger. Can you describe your problem?

Marie
03/13/2019 11:54 am
Reply to  Wrightslaw

I think what she is asking, is the same information that I am looking for… Who can provide the services written in an IEP to ESE students?. For example, can a paraprofessional provide intensive reading (listed on the iep) for 45 min per day, 3x’s a week, or MUST every service listed on the IEP be provided by a certified ESE teacher?

Peter
03/14/2019 9:16 am
Reply to  Marie

Most of these concerns are dealt with at: https://www.wrightslaw.com/blog/aides-v-paraprofessionals-v-highly-qualified-teachers/

…”A paraprofessional may not provide one-on-one tutoring at a time when the teacher is available. (20 U.S.C. § 6319(g)); Wrightslaw: No Child Left Behind, page 201)”