Section 504: IS STUDENT PARTICIPATION IN 504 MEETING MANDATORY?

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share

Julie: Is it legally mandatory for a high school student to attend an initial 504 meeting at a public High School? I am the Mother and specifically requested to have my daughter be excused from the meeting because I did not want her to be there and hear about all of the testing scores. The 504 coordinator and other school personnel said it was mandatory and that she was a “valuable part of the team.” As her guardian I requested her not be there, but I was denied and she was required to give her input, but also to stay for the duration of the meeting. Is this legal? I felt it was emotionally damaging for her to be there. (CA)

2
Leave a Reply

800
2 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
1 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
2 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Jill G

Julie –

Section 504 does not require students to attend and participate in 504 plan meetings. In fact, it does not even require parents to be invited to such meetings and the school can deny parents participation.

While I agree with the idea that your daughter likely has input that will be valuable for 504 plan development, there are certainly other ways the school can get it.

meme

I don’t know the law, but my 17 year old had to be invited but didn’t need to attend.