Goals: CAN IEP INCLUDE ONLY ACCOMMODATIONS, NO GOALS?

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share

Armando:  Can an IEP include only accommodations? No goals or anything else?

Subscribe
Notify of
3 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Amber
06/09/2021 1:43 am

I want to know the same thing. My son’s school passes out accommodations like candy and they do it so they don’t have to change anything or create more work for the teachers. Is it explicitly stated anywhere in the law that if there is a need for an accommodation, there should be an accompanying goal?

Chuck
06/09/2021 10:23 am
Reply to  Amber

My response is the same as below. IEPs are required to have goals. It sounds like they are mixing up 504 plans and IEPs or your child has a 504 plan & not an IEP. Your state parent training and information center can assist you in dealing with this. http://www.parentcenterhub.org/find-your-center/

Chuck
07/22/2016 3:24 pm

IEPs are to have goals. Section 504 plans typically have just accommodations without any goals.