IEP Meeting: ATTENDEES AT THE IEP MEETING

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share

Tom:  Can a parent require (beside whom the law says must attend) require specific staff to attend an IEP meeting? Can a parent require the students entire teaching team to attend the IEP meeting during the school day?

Subscribe
Notify of
4 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Linda
08/27/2018 5:05 pm

I was curious as to who should be part of IEP team and should they be listed on IEP invitation?

joannie
08/28/2018 11:50 am
Reply to  Linda

Legally, you must have a general education teacher, special education teacher, local education agency representative and an evaluator. However, others may be needed based on the child’s needs. They should all be listed on the invitation.

Admin
08/28/2018 12:26 pm
Reply to  Linda

Linda: Both the statute, IDEA 2004, and the Federal Regulations state who are required members of the IEP Team. Turn in your special ed law book to 20 U.S.C. 1414(d)(1)(B) on page 101 and 34 CFR 300.321 on page 246 for a complete listing. You’ll find additional information about team members and the requirements for team attendance in All About IEPs in Chapter 2: IEP Teams and IEP Meetings. Lots of information on IEP Teams on http://www.wrightslaw.com – just put the term “iep teams” in the search box on any wrightslaw page. Returns over 5500 results.

Sophie
10/05/2016 5:18 pm

I think this is something you could try to get put into your child’s IEP. We wrote “sub coverage for the school nurse to be able to attend the 504 meetings.”