Yes or No? IEP Meetings Can Only Be 1 Hour Long

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share

teacher and classI’ve been a special ed teacher for 25 years.  I have questions about two things my Supervisor told me this year.

1. An IEP meeting cannot last more than one hour.  If the time runs over, I must stop the meeting and reschedule another one.

2.  No times were completed on the IEP, but I must sign it anyway.

You’ve been a sped teacher for 23 years so you’ve probably heard or been told things that you later learned were not accurate.

I’m glad you decided to check this out.

When you say the “times on the IEP were not complete,” I assume you are referring to duration of services.

Duration is the the amount of service time for special education, related services, and supplementary aids and services for the child.

The IEP is not complete until the information about services that will be provided is complete and correct.

The USDOE published a Model IEP form so people can see what should be included.

Model IEP Form

On page 3 of the Model IEP is a statement about the information that should be included for special ed, related services, and supplementary aids and services.

http://www2.ed.gov/policy/speced/guid/idea/modelform-iep.pdf

This information includes the date to begin, frequency, location, and duration

“The projected date for the beginning of the service3s and modifications and the anticipated frequency, location, and duration of special education and related services and supplementary aids and services and modifications and supports.  34 CFR Section 300.320(a)(7),  Wrightslaw: Special Education Law, 2nd Edition, page 245-246.

One Hour IEP Meetings

There is nothing in the law about a team ending an IEP meeting after a specific or arbitrary amount of time.

If the team is making progress, they should continue if possible.

If the team isn’t making progress, it may be a good idea to take a short break.

These decisions should be based on what is good for the child, not for administrative convenience.

***********

Wrightslaw: Special Education Law, 2nd Edition,Wrightslaw: Special Education Law, 2nd Edition

Legal Requirements for IEPs: 20 U.S.C. Section 1414(d), page 99.

Print Book & PDF Combo

Print Book

7
Leave a Reply

800
5 Comment threads
2 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
5 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Deborah

Meetings will last until the information is completely shared and all members are have clarity. Meetings can be scheduled from 1 hour to all day or even multiple days in very complex, very litigious situation. Generally, we set 1-1.5 hours on the schedule for the meeting. If the meeting has not concluded, by that time, then another meeting will be set to finish. IDEA does not state how long a meeting lasts. It only states that all areas needs discussion, all team members need input, and parents must understand and be clear about any decisions being made.

Jean

Adding another question or two to the “Is it true? category”.

Is it true a Draft IEP should be ready to present to guardians, or a staffing, for review 7 days prior to the meeting? Or is there any legal requirement to present a draft before a meeting?

Olivia

I just had my sons IEP meeting and was rudely told by his administrator that this IEP meeting was only to go over compensatory hours owed to him and nothing else. That we couldn’t go past an hour since the teacher and service providers were missing out on servicing students.
I of course said that I had already requested through the teacher for us to go over some current concerns that we needed to address. She objected and said that we only have an hour and its only for compensatory hours.
My son has been refusing to go school and shared this already with his teacher. I wrote her a letter explaining exactly his behaviors and requested for us to discuss during IEP.
I also had requested transportation to be discussed do to some district changes.
Can she do this?

Tim

LOL. Most all my IEP meeting last 60-90 minutes. By the time we finish talking and the parents share all kinds of things about their child, I cannot get out in less than 60 minutes. The exception is the occasional annual IEP I get to do (teaching at a residential facility) and the parents come in and we talk a few minutes and then I just let the student have time with their parents after we review new goals and discuss transition plans.

Mary

What about students who transfer in to a district with an expired IEP? Their eligibility is current (within three years) but the IEP is not. Should the related service providers start servicing before a transfer-IEP meeting is held and a new, current, active IEP is developed?

Tim

I have always done the following:
If the IEP is less than a year old, I complete a previous enrollment, note what changes will occur and schedule an IEP meeting within 30 days.
If the IEP is more than a year old, I meet with parents and ask what has transpired in the last year that the student does not have a current IEP. Sometimes the student has been “signed out” of services by the previous school(?)
I ask the student and parents if either feels their is a need for academic support and offer to do an academic evaluation–usually Woodcock-Johnson–to have some current data.
In the meantime, we monitor the student in academic classes and have teachers complete weekly progress reports with the idea we will schedule a meeting within 30 school days to review progress and discuss services

Jean

Tim, thank you.

That advice is very helpful.