COVID-19   Law    Advocacy    Topics A-Z     Training    Wrights' Blog   Wrightslaw Store    Yellow Pages for Kids
[…] L. No. 91-230, that established a state grant program for services for children with disabilities, but did not protect individual rights of children with disabilities to an education.

[22] Handicapped Children's Protection Act, Pub. L. 99-372, August 5, 1986, Stat.796.

[23] Smith v. Robinson, 468 U.S. 992 (1984). See generally Mary Lou Breslin, Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund, The Handicapped Children's Protection Act of 1986: Improving Educational Opportunities for Children with Disabilities (1997).

[24] See 20 U.S.C. 1401(3)(A), (30) (1999) ("The term ''transition services'' means a coordinated set of activities for a student with a disability that

(A) is designed within an outcome-oriented process, which promotes movement from school to post-school activities, including post-secondary education, vocational training, integrated employment (including supported employment), continuing and adult education, adult services, independent living, or community participation;

(B) is based upon the individual student's needs, taking into account the student's preferences and interests; and

(C) includes instruction, related services, community experiences, the development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives, and, when appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills and functional vocation evaluation.")

[25] See e.g., Daniel R. R. v. State Board of Equalization, El Paso Independent School District, 874 F.2d 1036 (5th Cir. 1989); Green v. Rome City School District, 950 F.2d 688 (11th Cir. 1991); Oberti v. Board of Education, 995 F.2d 1204 (3rd.