COVID-19   Law    Advocacy    Topics A-Z     Training    Wrights' Blog   Wrightslaw Store    Yellow Pages for Kids
[…] a private school or facility by a public agency”); id. § 300.347 (state responsibility for IEPs when “a public agency places a handicapped child in, or refers a child to, a private school or facility”); S.C. Code § 59-33-50(1990) (“When a school district cannot . . .provid[e] for the education of its resident handicapped children because of insufficient numbers, the district may contract with other districts within the State or school systems or public or private institutions or agencies within or without the State which maintain approved special education facilities. . . .”); S.C. Code Regs. 43-243(E)(7) (1982) (“Whenever handicapped children are placed in private schools by the SEA/LEA [state or local educational agency], such private schools must be in compliance with the standards of the SEA/LEA.”).

We agree with the district court that Schimmel ex rel. Schimmel v. Spillane, 819 F.2d 477 (4th Cir 1987), on which the school district relies, is not to the contrary.