2. Federal law requires the provision of necessary supports but when
[…] special education and related services and needed supports if the responsible 
        school district cannot fund those services?
        
    Answer:  States receiving funds under IDEA must make a free appropriate public education available to eligible children with disabilities. The provision 
        of a free appropriate public education requires that all special education and related services identified in a student's IEP must be provided at 
        no cost to the parents. The term "special education" is defined at 34 CFR 300.17(a) as "specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, 
        to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, including --
        
    (I) Instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and
        
        (ii) Instruction in physical education.
        
        (2) The term includes speech pathology, or any other related service if the service consists of specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, and is considered special education rather than a related service under State standards."
        
        The term "related services" is defined at 34 CFR 300.16(a) as "transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services as are