2. Federal law requires the provision of necessary supports but when
[…] (I) Instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and
        
        (ii) Instruction in physical education.
        
        (2) The term includes speech pathology, or any other related service if the service consists of specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, and is considered special education rather than a related service under State standards."
        
        The term "related services" is defined at 34 CFR 300.16(a) as "transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services as are 
        required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes speech pathology and audiology, psychological services, physical 
        and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, early identification and assessment of disabilities in children, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes. The term also includes school health services, social work services in schools, and parent counseling and training." 
        
        
        Under IDEA, school districts are responsible for developing and implementing an IEP for each of their children with disabilities. The State educational