Sports Eligibility: PARTICIPATING IN SPORTS

Print Friendly
Share

Maria:  My daughter was a cheerleader through middle school, can she be excluded from participating in high school cheer saying that is not qualified for HS cheerleading?

Leave a Reply

1 Comment on "Sports Eligibility: PARTICIPATING IN SPORTS"

Notify of
800

There must be specific criteria for qualifying to try out to be a cheerleader. Determine if she meets this criteria. If she does, they must let her try out. If they do not that is discrimination under Section 504, & a violation of IDEA rules.

wpDiscuz