Tests and Assessments: SENIOR IN HIGH SCHOOL BEING DENIED COGNITIVE AND ACADEMIC TESTING

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share

Lori:  My daughter is a senior in high school in PA. She has been diagnosed with Dyslexia. She has had an IEP since the 4th grade. She was eligible for cognitive and academic testing last year during her Junior year. I was advised to wait and have her tested in her senior year so when she applies to colleges we would be able to provide the colleges with updated test results. I requested in writing to have my daughter tested and the request was denied due to the fact that the testing is for school age planning and testing her now does not apply to school age planning. I was under the impression the school is still required to perform and pay for the test? She attends a public school.

Leave a Reply

2 Comments on "Tests and Assessments: SENIOR IN HIGH SCHOOL BEING DENIED COGNITIVE AND ACADEMIC TESTING"

Notify of
800

There are at least two issues in your question: reevaluating your child and developing an appropriate transition plan. The law requires the school to reevaluate your child at least every three years, unless you and the school agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary. The school must reevaluate if the child’s educational needs change OR if the child’s parent or teacher requests a reevaluation. 20 U. S. C. § 1414(a)(2)

Beyond that, YOU need to develop expertise in transition planning, assessment and goals. Before your child turns 16, her IEP team must include measurable transition goals in her IEP. Some states require transition assessments, goals, and services by age 14. Transition goals must be based on transition assessments. Your child’s IEP must include transition services, including courses of study, to help her make the transition to life after school.

If you want the school to provide specific testing (e.g., IQ testing, academic achievement testing) for college admissions, this testing should be written into your child’s transition plan, usually during the junior year. Your child’s IEP team must update transition services annually. 20 U. S. C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VIII)

I encourage you to review what the law says about evaluations, reevaluations, and transition plans (Wrightslaw: Special Education Law, p 92-104)

Thank you for this information. Unfortunately testing was discussed verbally but not put into her IEP.

wpDiscuz