Section 504: TIME FRAME FOR 504 REVIEW

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Gretchen: My son is in the 6th grade and has a 504. His plan review date is coming up and I have not heard from the 504 coordinator for his school about meeting. Is there a time frame where that meeting should take place?

Leave a Reply

2 Comments on "Section 504: TIME FRAME FOR 504 REVIEW"

Notify of

You can always call the meeting. They may be busy and just not thinking about it. I am not sure of the time frame but you can contact your state education office.

Gretchen –

The simple answer is no. There is no true statutory time line that schools must abide by with regard to updating 504 Plans (unlike IEPs, which must be updated annually). The regulations simply say that the plan should be revisited periodically.

You certainly can inquire about a meeting being held.