IEPs: STARTING WITH BLANK ADDENDUM FORM OR ADDING TO PREVIOUS DOCUMENT?

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share

Jessic: So my question is should a school have a blank document before a draft for EVERY meeting/addendum? My children’s district is saying they can not erase information from a previous addendum and must “add on”. This makes for a VERY confusing document, especially when it included disputed information or things from a previous UNSIGNED IEP or addendum. I was a special education eacher and have never heard of such a thing, every meeting was a completely fresh document. I am wondering if there is any legal terms or history I can use to make them clear each meeting document and record only one meeting per addendum document…Thank you for any ideas.

Leave a Reply

1 Comment on "IEPs: STARTING WITH BLANK ADDENDUM FORM OR ADDING TO PREVIOUS DOCUMENT?"

Notify of
800

If the IEP is amended before it’s annual review, you have a right as a parent under IDEA to request a full “clean” copy of the IEP with all the revisions added in – see §300.324(a)(4) & 300.324(a)(6). Some states require districts to provide this after an IEP amendment, even without parental request.

I am not 100% sure that this updated IEP is what you are aiming for, but I imagine it will remove some of the confusion.

wpDiscuz