IEPs: SCHOOL SAYS I CAN’T SEE MY STUDENT’S IEP

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share

Lisa: Hello there- I have a question. I am a preschool teacher and I have a student with an IEP. I was told that I am not entitled to see that IEP because he has a SEiT that works on his goals. The parents nor the SEIT have given me any information on this child and he has severe behavior issues. What is my recourse?

Just to clarify, it is not the school that says I can not see the IEP. It is the SEIT that says according to NYS law the preschool is not entitled to the IEP.

Leave a Reply

1 Comment on "IEPs: SCHOOL SAYS I CAN’T SEE MY STUDENT’S IEP"

Notify of
800

Lisa –

IDEA says that IEPs must be accessible to any teacher or provider (general or special ed) who is responsible for its implementation – §300.323(d). Such individuals must be informed of their specific responsibilities with regard to accommodations, modifications, and supports that must be provided in accordance with the IEP.

You may not be the one working directly on the goals, but I can’t imagine there is no IEP support or accommodation that you should be providing for this child! At the very least, for a child with behavioral issues, you should have a copy of the behavior plan so everyone is using the same strategies!

Is your preschool program public?

And great job looking out for the needs of your student!!

wpDiscuz