Aides: DOES HAVING AIDE ON IEP ALSO INCLUDE FIELD TRIPS? (CA)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share

David: My 4th grade Son has ADHD. He has an IEP in place and an behavioral Aide is assigned to him. An optional field trip to Sacramento is scheduled for the 4th grade on a Friday (school day). The field trip is an all day event that includes flying. Is the District required to provide his Aide for the Field Trip?

Leave a Reply

2 Comments on "Aides: DOES HAVING AIDE ON IEP ALSO INCLUDE FIELD TRIPS? (CA)"

Notify of
800

He is entitled to whatever help he receives in school on the field trip that is being offered by the school.

There are a couple of ways to look at this question.

Your child has an IEP. The IEP includes the special education, related services and supplementary aids and services your child needs. The term ‘supplementary aids and services’ refers to aids, services, and supports that are provided in regular education classes or other education-related settings to enable children with disabilities to be educated with nondisabled children to the maximum extent appropriate. (See definition in Wrightslaw: Special Education Law, page 55, see also Nonacademic services, p 206). Having the aid accompany your child on the field trip is a supplementary aid or service that your child needs.

Because your child has an IEP, he is also protected from discrimination by Section 504.
Section 504 requires public schools to provide services to meet the needs of students with disabilities as adequately as it meets the needs of students without disabilities. Section 504 ensures that students with disabilities have equal access to programs, including equal access to field trips.

Field trips are an important part of the school experience. Section 504 requires schools to presume that children with disabilities will participate in field trips with their classmates. If your child has an aide, the aide should accompany him on the field trip.

wpDiscuz